The King's School Grantham

Isaac Newton's School

    About Us

    Staff

      Senior Leadership Team

    Head Master

    Mr F HEDLEY MA  (History)

    Bursar and Director of Resources

    Mrs C M Barnes BA

    Deputy Headmasters

    Mr S M Brook BSc PGCE  (Subject Leader Maths)

    Mr J A Dixon MSc BMus PGCE  (Music)

    Assistant Headteachers

    Mr N C Barton BA PGCE  (Head of Sixth Form and English)

    Mrs C Martin BEd PG Ed Man  (French)

    Teaching Staff

     

    Mr O Acs BA PGCE 

    (Subject Leader German)

    Mr R W Anderson BA PGCE

    (Subject Leader Business Studies and Economics)

    Mrs F A Ball BSc PGCE

    (Maths)

    Miss A Beedham BEd

    (Subject Leader DT)

    Miss S V Bieber BA PGCE

    (Head of Year 8,  SENCo, French and German teacher)

    Miss C Brealey BA PGCE

    (English)

    Mr C B Bufton BSc PGCE

    (Geography)

    Miss R M Burton BSc GTP

    (Maths)

    Mrs R M Carbutt BA PGCE

    (English)

    Mr T D Cawthorne BSc PGCE

    (Geography)

    Mrs A J Cherry BSc PGCE

    (Second in Maths Department)

    Mr A Clarke BA PGCE

    (Chemistry)

    Mr G L Collins BSc GTP

    (Head of Year 11, Head of Newton House, Subject Leader Psychology and PE teacher)

    Mr C D Cook BA QTS

    (Music)

    Mr J P Cox BA MA PGCE

    (English)

    Mrs A C Cunningham BA PGCE

    (Subject Leader Drama and English teacher)

    Mrs K C Daszkiewicz BA PGCE MPhil

    (Subject Leader English)

    Mr M R Davis BSc PGCE

    (Head of Year 9 and Chemistry teacher)

    Mr K Downing BSc PGCE

    (Subject Leader Chemistry)

    Dr A L Drasdo BSc PhD PGCE

    (Biology and Chemistry)

    Mrs S K Drulia  BA PGCE

    (Maths)

    Mrs A M English BSc PGCE

    (Physics)

    Mr B Finke MA PGCE

    (German and Philosophy)

    Mrs R E Greenfield BA MA PGCE

    (Subject Leader Geography)

    Mr M A Greenhalgh BA GTP

    (Subject Leader Computing and IT)

    Mrs K H Hamblett BSc MSc PGCE

    (Biology)
    Mr A P Harrison BSc PGCE

    (Head of More House/House Co-ordinator/PE and Geography teacher)

    Mrs E A Hansen BA PGCE

    (Head of Foxe House and French teacher)

    Mr D J Haslam BA MA PGCE

    (Subject Leader Philosophy and RE)

    Mr A D Hirst BSc QTS

    (DT)

    Mr P Hinchcliffe BA PGCE

    (Head of Year 10 and English teacher)

    Mr M D Hulme BSc MSc W QTS

    (Head of School House, PE and Science)

    Mr T A Hutton BA PGCE

    (Business Studies and Economics)

    Miss N Jackson BA MA PGCE

    (English)

    Mr D E Johnson BA MA PGCE

    (English)

    Miss S Jones BSc PGCE

    (Subject Leader Physics)

    Mr E Kelsall BSc PGCE

    (PE)

    Mrs S L Law BA PGCE

    (History)

    Miss K V Leek PGCE

    (Head of Curteis House, Business Studies and IT teacher and PDC Co-ordinator)

    Mr M Lond GD (Music) PGCE

    Director of Music

    Mr J P McCormick BA PGCE

    (Head of Year 7/Transition and Computing and IT teacher )

    Mrs E L McKenna BA PGCE

    (History and Geography)

    Mrs K A Milligan BA PGCE

    (Subject Leader History)

    Mr J N Morrow BSc PGCE

    (Head of Burleigh House and Maths teacher)

    Mr A M Payne BSc PGCE

    (ICT across the curriculum and Computing)

    Mrs S A Parker BA PGCE

    (Maths)

    Mr G N Radbourne BA MA DipHE PGCE

    (Subject Leader Art)

    Mr D A Richardson BSc PGCE

    (Head of Cricket, Psychology and PE teacher)

    Mrs T L Roberts  MA PGCE

    (Subject Leader French)

    Mr G J Saunders BSc GTP

    (Maths)

    Mr T D Snowden BA MA PGCE

    (History and Geography)

    Mr N P Stevens  BSc PGCE

    (Maths)

    Mr M J Swettenham MSc BA PGCE

    (Biology)

    Mr S L Tall BSc PGCE

    (Physics)

    Miss R Thomas BSc PGCE

    (DT)

    Mr N O Whales BEd

    (Subject Leader PE and Assistant Head of Sixth)

    Miss J E Wharrier BA PGCE

    (RE)

    Mr L K Whiting BSc MEd PGCE

    (Physics)

    Mr R D Wicks BSc PGCE

    (Subject Leader Biology and NQT induction)

    Miss G A Yates BA PGCE

    (DT)

      hjkhkjhkjhjhjkhkj
      

    Support Staff

     

    Mrs J M Cropper

    Assistant Bursar (Infra/Finance)

    Mrs J Dickenson

    Assistant Bursar (Administration)

    Mrs S Orrey

    Head Master’s PA

    Mrs A Chesters-Thompson

    Finance Officer

    Miss L C Bremner Reprographics Assistant

    Mrs V J Davey  BA

    Attendance Officer and Administration Assistant

    Mrs J Parker

    Admin/Receptionist

    Mrs S Potter

    Receptionist

    Mrs L Arndt Assistant Exams and Data Officer

    Mrs L Topham

    Exams and Data Officer

    Mrs L Wood  BSc

    Admissions Officer and HR Officer

    Mrs J M Snee

    Librarian

    Miss L Robinson BSc

    Laboratory Technician

    Mrs J Vale-Brookes

    Laboratory Technician

    Mrs S E Watson

    Laboratory Technician

    Mr D R Slipper BA

    DT Technician

    Mrs E Dixon

    SEND Co-ordinator

    Mrs A Emmett

    Teaching Assistant

    Mrs C Hainstock Teaching Assistant

    Mrs E Newton  BA

    Teaching Assistant

    Mrs L Quinn BA Hons Teaching Assistant
    Mrs J L Wigham Mental Health & Wellbeing Lead

    Mrs M Bond

    Cover Supervisor and Pastoral Admin

    Miss S Crunkhorn Cover Supervisor and Food Room Technician

    Mrs S Hutchins

    Cover Supervisor and CEAIG Admin

    Mrs H Brown

    6th Form Centre Supervisor

    Mrs K Gray

    6th Form Centre Supervisor

    Mr S Pulfrey

    CCF SSI

    Mrs C P Barton Estates Co-ordinator

    Mr  A Kasparavicius

    Maintenance Assistant

    Mr C Pattison

    Caretaker

    Mrs M Jones Midday Supervisor

    Mrs V O’Connor

    Midday Supervisor

    Mrs J Pearson

    Midday Supervisor