Skip to content ↓

Governance

GOVERNING BODY

Governing Body

Date of Appointment

Term of Office Ends

Mr P J Ross - Chairman - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 13 September 2011

Re-elected 1 September 2018

31 August 2022

Mr L J Allen -Vice-Chairman - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 13 September 2011

6 March 2021

Mr J Farrington - Vice–Chairman - Trust Member - Parent Governor

Appointed 1 September 2014

31 August 2022

Professor K J Durrands CBE - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 15 July 2011

Re-elected 1 September 2018

31 August 2022

Mr S Cousins - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 15 July 2011

Re-elected 1 September 2018

31 August 2022

Mr S Pickett - Head Master & Accounting Officer

Appointed 3 September 2018

(Ex Officio)

Mr D J Armes - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 15 July 2011

Re-elected 1 September 2018

31 August 2022

Miss S Jones - Teacher Governor

Appointed 15 May 2017

15 May 2021

Councillor J Smith - Trust Member -Foundation Governor 

Appointed 1 September 2012

1 September 2020

Mrs E Brady - Parent Governor

Appointed 1 September 2016

12 September 2020

Mr G Mills - Parent Governor

Appointed 1 September 2016

12 September 2020

Mrs J Parker - Support Staff Governor

Appointed 28 September 2018 28 September 2022

Mrs R Clewlow - Asst Clerk to the Governors

Appointed 21 October 2014

Clerk to the Governors

Notes:

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors or to the Asst Clerk to the Governors may be addressed to the person and sent to the school’s postal address: The King’s School, Brook Street, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6RP.

Where Next